Privacy policy

 

This statement covers the services provided by Yellow Strawberry Hairdressing web site: www.yellowstrawberryhairdressing.com 

The Data Controller for this website is [Katie Travis]. The purpose of this statement is to inform users of this website, which is managed by Yellow Strawberry Hairdressing, about the information that is collected from them when they visit this site, how this information is used, if it is disclosed and the ways in which we protect users' privacy.

 

Data Protection Act 1998
The Data Protection Act 1998 establishes rights for individuals whose personal data is processed by a third party. Any organisation which processes information about living individuals is a data controller for the purposes of the Act. Yellow Strawberry Hairdressing, as data controller, is required by the Act to ensure that individual data subjects are aware of how their personal data may be used, the purpose/purposes for processing that data and to whom, if anybody, that data may be disclosed.

 

What information do we collect?
We will only collect personal information – name, email address and telephone number if you provide it on our contact form.

Information is also gathered without you actively providing it in order to understand your needs and provide you with a better service through the use of cookies. This method does not collect or store personal information. Information from visitors to the Yellow Strawberry Hairdressing web site can be collected in the following areas:
 

  • comments, questions and feedback;

  • site usage information - number of accesses, geo location, time of access etc

 

Comments, questions and feedback
If you send an enquiry by e-mail to either a specific contact or a general enquiry address identified on the Yellow Strawberry Hairdressing website, we will only use your personal details obtained from your enquiry to respond to your query or improve the site. In some instances, it may not be possible for the Yellow Strawberry Hairdressing to provide the information requested directly.

 

Site usage information:

 

Cookie policy
Cookies are pieces of data that are often created when you visit a website and are stored in the cookie directory of your own computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can set your browser not to accept cookies.

There are two areas within Yellow Strawberry Hairdressing where cookies may be created-

 

When entering the site for the first time this will generate a Tracking Monitor cookie, which is a private identifier that will be used to generate accurate tracking of the user throughout the site. This enables Yellow Strawberry Hairdressing to collect more accurate statistics of the web site usage which we use solely to make improvements to the layout of the site and to the information on it, based on the way that visitors navigate around it. We do not make any other use of this information, nor do we pass it on to any other organisation.

 

The second area where a cookie is activated is when registered users enter our pages, governed by the access and identity management system. This cookie will store information in the form of a session identification that does not personally identify the user. The session cookie is stored in temporary memory and is not retained after the browser is closed. 

 

What happens when I link to another site?
Yellow Strawberry Hairdressing’s web site contains links to other web sites, or other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our site, so you should always be aware when you are moving to another site and read the privacy statement of any other site(s), which collect personal information about you. We do not pass on any personal information you have given us to any other site.

 

Your Rights as a Data Subject
As a data subject, you have various rights under the Act, including a right of access to any personal data being held about you by Yellow Strawberry Hairdressing as data controller. Yellow Strawberry Hairdressing will supply you with details of personal data we are holding about you if you submit subject access request.

 

Changes to this privacy policy
If this privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regular updating of this page ensures you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances if any, we will share it with other parties.

 

Feb 2018

©2018 by Yellow Strawberry Hairdressing.    |  Privacy PolicyTerms & Conditions       Proudly created by rkzmarter.com